goldenglobes01


In the year where many movies had to be released online, Netflix is dominating 2021’s Golden Globe Awards with 42 nominations.

The streaming platform bagged the most nominations through several of its movies and TV series, with “Mank” – the movie centering around “Citizen Kane” co-writer Herman Mankiewicz landing six nominations, making it the film with most nominations at the awards.

Other films and shows under Netflix that received nominations include, “The Trial of Chicago 7”, “Ozark”, “The Crown”, “Unorthodox”, as well as the Anya Taylor-Joy-starrer, “The Queen’s Gambit”.

goldenglobes02
“Mank” helps Netflix bag the most nominations
goldenglobes03
People have mixed feelings about “Emily in Paris” securing nominations

Another one of Netflix’s shows that made the cut was “Emily in Paris”, which was nominated for Best Comedy TV Series and Best Actress for its lead actress Lily Collins. The news was received with mixed feelings by many, who felt that other shows like “Insecure” and “I May Destroy You” should have been nominated instead.

Black Panther Chadwick Boseman, who died last August after a private 4-year battle with colon cancer, received a posthumous nomination in the Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama) category for his role in Netflix’s “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.”

The upcoming event, which will take place virtually on 28 February, will see the return of Amy Poehler and Tina Fey as the emcees. The pair will be broadcasting from different locations due to the ongoing pandemic The two comediennes had previously hosted the awards consecutively from 2013 to 2015.

goldenglobes04
Tina and Amy hosted the awards ceremony three times from 2013 to 2015

The nominees are as follows:

TELEVISION AWARDS

Best TV Series, Comedy:

  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Ted Lasso

Best Actress in a TV Series (Comedy):

  • Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Elle Fanning, “The Great”
  • Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
  • Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Actor in a TV Series (Comedy):

  • Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
  • Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
  • Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best TV Series (Drama):

  • “The Crown”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Ozark”
  • “Ratched”

Best Actress in a TV Series (Drama):

  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
  • Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Laura Linney, “Ozark”
  • Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Actor in a TV Series (Drama):

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
  • Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series:

  • “Normal People”
  • “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • “Small Axe”
  • “The Undoing”
  • “Unorthodox”

Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:

  • Cate Blanchett, “Miss America”
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”
  • Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
  • Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queens Gambit”

Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:  

  • Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
  • Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True”
  • Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:

  • Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Julia Garner, “Ozark”
  • Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie:

  • John Boyega, “Small Axe”
  • Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
  • Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
  • Donald Southerland, “The Undoing” 

FILM AWARDS

Best Director, Motion Picture:

  • David Fincher, “Mank”
  • Regina King, “One Night in Miami”
  • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Screenplay:

  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
  • Jack Fincher, “Mank”
  • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”
  • Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Animated Feature Film:

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Foreign Language Film:

  • “Another Round,” Denmark
  • ”La Llorona,” Guatemala/France
  • ”The Life Ahead,” Italy
  • ”Minari,” USA
  • ”Two of Us,” France/USA

Best Original Score:

  • Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”
  • Ludwig Goransson, “Tenet”
  • James Newton Howard, “News of the World”
  • Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor, “Mank”
  • Jon Batiste, Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor, “Soul”

Best Original Song:

  • “Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Hear My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7″
  • “Io Si (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”
  • “Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami”
  • “Tigers & Tweed,” “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Motion Picture: Drama

  • The Father
  • Mank
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama):

  • Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
  • Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
  • Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama):

  • Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Riz Ahmed, “The Sound of Metal”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman, “Mank”
  • Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Prom

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

  • Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Kate Hudson, “Music”
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”
  • Rosamund Pike, “I Care A Lot”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy:

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • James Corden, “The Prom”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
  • Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
  • Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Father”
  • Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”
  • Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
  • Helena Zengel, “News of the World”