the2Bgolden2Bera2Bstill
Despite leading the upcoming 2015 Asian Film Awards with five nominations, Ann Hui’s biopic “The Golden Era” was revealed to have missed the biggest category of all – Best Film.

As reported on Film Business Asia, in the nomination list that was announced on 25 February, the movie, which chronicles the life of China’s 20th century famous female writer Xiao Hong, receives nominations for Best Screenwriter and Best Editor, as well as Best Supporting Actor for Wang Zhiwen, Best Actress for Tang Wei, and Best Director for Ann.

Meanwhile, Berlinale’s Golden Bear winner last year, “Black Coal, Thin Ice”, followed in second with four nominations, as well as Lou Ye’s “Blind Massage” and Jiang Wen’s “Gone with the Bullet”.
Zhang Yimou’s critically acclaimed film, “Coming Home”, receives only two for Gong Li and Zhang Huiwen in the Best Actress and Best Supporting actress.

The nominees are as follows:


BEST FILM
“Black Coal Thin Ice” (China/Hong Kong)
“Blind Massage” (China/France)
“Haider” (India)
“Hill of Freedom” (South Korea)
“Ode to My Father” (South Korea)
“The Light Shines Only There” (Japan)

BEST DIRECTOR
Lou Ye (“Blind Massage”, China)
Tsukamoto Shinya (“Fires on the Plain”, Japan)
Lav Diaz (“From What Is Before”, Philippines)
Vishal Bhardwaj (“Haider”, India)
Hong Sang-soo (“Hill of Freedom”, South Korea)
Ann Hui (“The Golden Era”, China/Hong Kong)

BEST ACTOR
Liao Fan (“Black Coal, Thin Ice”, China/Hong Kong)
Kase Ryo (“Hill of Freedom”, South Korea)
Lau Ching-wan (“Overheard 3”, Hong Kong/China)
Ethan Ruan (“Paradise in Service”, Taiwan)
Choi Min-shik (“Roaring Currents”, South Korea)
Satoh Takeru (“Rurouni Kenshin: The Legend Ends”, Japan)

BEST ACTRESS
Bae Doo-na (“A Girl at My Door”, South Korea)
Gong Li (“Coming Home”, China)
Vicki Zhao (“Dearest”, Hong Kong/China)
Kalki Koechlin (“Margarita, With a Straw”, India)
Miyazawa Rie (“Pale Moon”, Japan)
Tang Wei (“The Golden Era”, China/Hong Kong)

BEST NEWCOMER
Do Kyeong-su (“Cart”, South Korea)
Zhang Huiwen (“Coming Home”, China)
Ivana Wong (“Golden Chickensss”, Hong Kong)
Tosaka Hiroomi (“Hot Road”, Japan)
Chan Huai-yun (“Meeting Dr. Sun”, Taiwan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jo Jin-ung (“A Hard Day”, South Korea)
Eric Qin (“Blind Massage”, China/France)
Chen Jianbin (“Paradise in Service”, Taiwan)
Wang Zhiwen, (“The Golden Era”, China/Hong Kong)
Ito Hideaki (“Wood Job!”, Japan)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Han Ye-ri (“Haemoo”, South Korea)
Tabu (“Haider”, India)
Regina Wan (“Paradise in Service”, Taiwan)
Ikewaki Chizuru (“The Light Shines Only There”, Japan)
Kuroki Haru (“The Little House”, Japan)

The 2015 Asian Film Awards will be held in Macau on 25 March.