overheard2B3
Alan Mak and Felix Chong film, “Overheard 3”, takes the lead for the upcoming 34th Hong Kong Film Awards with a total of 11 nominations.

In the announcement made by the organising committee of the HKFAA on 5 February, the crime-thriller film, starring Sean Lau, Daniel Wu, and Louis Koo, received nominations that include major categories: Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, and Best Actor.

Sean Lau, who is nominated twice in the Best Actor category for his role in “Overheard 3” and “Insanity”, will be competing against Chinese actor Huang Bo (“Dearest”), Taiwanese star Eddie Peng (“Rise of the Legend”), as well as his fellow co-star Daniel Wu, who is nominated for his role in Dante Lam’s “That Demon Within”.
The nominations are as follows:
BEST FILM
The Midnight After
Aberdeen
The Golden Era
Dearest
Overheard
BEST DIRECTOR
Fruit Chan (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Ann Hui (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Peter Chan (DEAREST)
Dante Lam (THAT DEMON WITHIN)
Alan Mak, Felix Chong (OVERHEARD 3)
BEST SCREENPLAY
Chan Fai Hung, Kong Ho Yan, Fruit Chan (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Pang Ho Cheung (ABERDEEN)
Li Qiang (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Zhang Ji (DEAREST)
Alan Mak, Felix Chong (OVERHEARD 3)
BEST ACTOR
Eddie Peng (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Sean Lau (INSANITY)
Huang Bo (DEAREST)
Daniel Wu (THAT DEMON WITHIN)
Sean Lau (OVERHEARD 3)
BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Ng (GOLDEN CHICKENSSS)
Tang Wei (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Zhou Xun (WOMEN WHO FLIRT)
Zhao Wei (DEAREST)
Charlene Choi (SARA)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Wang Baoqiang (KUNG FU JUNGLE)
Lam Suet (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Ng Man Tat (ABERDEEN)
Alex Fong (OVERHEARD 3)
Kenneth Tsang (OVERHEARD 3)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kara Hui (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Ivana Wong (GOLDEN CHICKENSSS)
Hao Lei (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Fiona Sit (GIRLS)
Nina Paw (INSANITY)
BEST NEW PERFORMER
Ivana Wong (DELETE MY LOVE)
Ivana Wong (BREAK UP 100)
Ivana Wong (GOLDEN CHICKENSSS)
Jacky Cai (ABERDEEN)
Candy Cheung (DOT 2 DOT)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Zhao Fei (THE CROSSING I)
Lam Wah Tsuen (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Wang Yu (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Ng Kai Ming (THE LEGEND RISES)
Anthony Pun (OVERHEARD 3)
BEST FILM EDITING
David Wu (THE CROSSING I)
Manda Wai (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Cheung Ka Fai, Tang Man To (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Patrick Tam, Curran Pang (THAT DEMON WITHIN)
Curran Pang (OVERHEARD 3)
BEST ART DIRECTION
Horace Ma (THE CROSSING I)
Man Lim Chung (ABERDEEN)
Zhao Hai (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Pater Wong (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Man Lim Chung (OVERHEARD 3)
BEST COSTUME AND MAKE UP DESIGN
Chen Tongxun (THE CROSSING I)
William Chang, Kenneth Yee Chung Man, Guo Pei, Lee Pik Kwan (THE MONKEY KING)
Man Lim Chung (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Boey Wong (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Man Lim Chung (OVERHEARD 3)
BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY
Donnie Yen, Stephen Tung, Yuen Bun, Yan Hua (KUNG FU JUNGLE)
Ku Huen Chiu (THE FOUR 3)
Stephen Tung (THE WHITE HAIRED WITCH OF THE LUNAR KINGDOM)
Yuen Wo Ping (ONCE UPON A TIME IN SHANGHAI)
Corey Yuen (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
BEST ORIGINAL FILM SCORE
Ellen Loo, Veronica Lee (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Taro Iwashiro (THE CROSSING I)
Peter Kam (ABERDEEN)
Eli Marshall (THE GOLDEN ERA)
Shigeru Umebayashi (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
BEST ORIGINAL FILM SONG
“Never Say Break Up Again” (BREAK UP 100)
“Brand New Hong Kong” (GOLDEN CHICKEN SSS)
“Destination” (ABERDEEN)
“Your Legend” (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
“The Quiet Storm” (INSANITY)
BEST SOUND DESIGN
Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung (KUNG FU JUNGLE)
Tu Duu Chih (THE CROSSING I)
Kinson Tsang, George Lee Yiu Keung, Yiu Chun Hin, Steve Chan (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Phyllis Cheng, Ip Siu Kei (THAT DEMON WITHIN)
Kinson Tsang (OVERHEARD 3)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Enoch Chang (KUNG FU JUNGLE)
David Ebner, Kevin Rafferty, Ding Li Bo (THE MONKEY KING)
TongKa Wai, Ken Law, Lucky Tracy Hannah (THE MIDNIGHT AFTER)
Victor Wong, Bryan Cheung (RISE OF THE LEGEND)
Alex Lim Hun Fung, Lin Chun Yue, Yee Kwok Leung (THAT DEMON WITHIN)
BEST NEW DIRECTOR
Ruby Yang (MY VOICE, MY LIFE)
David Lee Kwong Yiu (INSANITY)
Amos Why (DOT 2 DOT)
BEST FILM MAINLAND AND TAIWAN
“Black Coal, Thin Ice”
“Paradise in Service”
“No Man’s Land”
“Cafe. Waiting. Love.”
“Coming Home”
The 34th Hong Kong Film Awards Presentation Ceremony will be held on 19 April 2015.