tvb2Bawards2Bnominations
TVB has recently released its nominees for the upcoming TVB Anniversary Awards.
As reported on HK Channel, a press conference was held to announce the nominees and the 16 award categories.

It was also revealed that the 16 categories will be divided into four groups of voters system. These four groups determine the method of choosing the winners.

Best Actor and Actress, as well as Best Drama will be chosen by the combination of viewers’ choice and professional jury, while Favourite Characters and Theme Song will be voted by viewers alone.
However, Supporting awards as well as Most Improved awards will be selected by TVB jury panel and TVB’s resident artistes.
The nominations for major awards are as follows:
Best Drama:
“Come Home Love”
“Return of the Silver Tongue”
“Coffee Cat Mama” 
“Outbound Love” 
“Queen Divas” 
“Gilded Chopsticks” 
“Storm in a Cocoon” 
“Ruse of Engagement” 
“Swipe Tap Love” 
“Never Dance Alone”
“The Ultimate Addiction” 
“Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain”
“Black Heart White Soul” 
“Shades of Life”
“Rear Mirror” 
“Line Walker” 
“All That Is Bitter Is Sweet” 
“Tomorrow Is Another Day” 
“Tiger Cubs 2” 
“Come On, Cousin” 
“Overachievers” 
Best Actor:
Wong Cho Lam – “Gilded Chopsticks” 
Ben Wong – “Gilded Chopsticks” 
Steven Ma – “Storm in a Cocoon”
Ruco Chan – “Ruse of Engagement” 
Bosco Wong – “The Ultimate Addiction” 
Kenneth Ma – “Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain” 
Roger Kwok – “Black Heart White Soul”
Ron Ng – “Black Heart White Soul”
Michael Miu – “Line Walker”
Raymond Lam – “Line Walker” 
Lawrence Ng – “Tomorrow Is Another Day” 
Joe Ma – “Tiger Cubs 2” 
Him Law – “Tiger Cubs 2” 
Wayne Lai – “Overachievers”
Raymond Wong – “Overachievers” 
Best Actress:
Michelle Yim  – “Coffee Cat Mama”
Aimee Chan – “Outbound Love” 
Nancy Sit – “Queen Divas” 
Joey Meng – “Gilded Chopsticks” 
Tavia Yeung – “Storm in a Cocoon” 
Priscilla Wong – “Swipe Tap Love” 
Selena Li – “Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain” 
Kristal Tin – “Black Heart White Soul” 
Louisa So – “Rear Mirror” 
Charmaine Sheh – “Line Walker” 
Linda Chung – “All That Is Bitter Is Sweet” 
Kate Tsui – “Tomorrow Is Another Day”
Ivana Wong – “Come On, Cousin” 
Maggie Shiu – “Overachievers” 
Nancy Wu – “Overachievers” 
My Favourite Male Character:
Ruco Chan – “Outbound Love”
Steven Ma – “Storm in a Cocoon” 
Bosco Wong – “The Ultimate Addiction” 
Kenneth Ma – “Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain” 
Roger Kwok – “Black Heart White Soul” 
Ron Ng – “Black Heart White Soul”
Louis Cheung– “Black Heart White Soul” 
Michael Miu – “Line Walker” 
Raymond Lam – “Line Walker” 
Benz Hui – “Line Walker” 
Lawrence Ng – “Tomorrow Is Another Day”
Vincent Wong – “Tomorrow Is Another Day” 
Joe Ma – “Tiger Cubs 2” 
Wong Cho Lam – “Come On, Cousin” 
Wayne Lai – “Overachievers” 
My Favourite Female Character:
Michelle Yim – “Coffee Cat Mama” 
Aimee Chan – “Outbound Love” 
Nancy Sit – “Queen Divas”
Tavia Yeung – “Storm in a Cocoon” 
Priscilla Wong – “Swipe Tap Love” 
Selena Li – “Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain” 
Kristal Tin – “Black Heart White Soul” 
Louisa So – “Rear Mirror”
Charmaine Sheh – “Line Walker” 
Josie Ho – “Tomorrow Is Another Day” 
Linda Chung – “Tiger Cubs 2”
Mandy Wong – “Tiger Cubs 2” 
Ivana Wong – “Come On, Cousin” 
Susanna Kwan – “Overachievers” 
Nancy Wu – “Overachievers” 
Best Supporting Actor:
Evergreen Mak – “Return of the Silver Tongue” 
Tony Hung – “Outbound Love”
Elliot Yue – “Storm in a Cocoon” 
Eddie Kwan – “Swipe Tap Love” 
Lawrence Cheng – “Never Dance Alone” 
Louis Cheung – “Black Heart White Soul” 
Benz Hui – “Line Walker” 
Oscar Leung – “Line Walker” 
Vincent Wong – “Tomorrow Is Another Day” 
Kenny Wong – “Tomorrow Is Another Day” 
Pal Sinn – “Tomorrow Is Another Day” 
Ram Chiang – “Come On, Cousin” 
Power Chan – “Overachievers” 
Edwin Siu – “Overachievers” 
Raymond Cho – “Overachievers”
Best Supporting Actress:
Lin Xia Wei – “Outbound Love” 
Nancy Wu – “Gilded Chopsticks” 
Louise Lee – “Ruse of Engagement”
Eliza Sam – “Never Dance Alone” 
Becky Lee – “Black Heart White Soul” 
Leanne Li – “Black Heart White Soul” 
Oceane Zhu – “Shades of Life” 
Sharon Chan – “Line Walker” 
Elena Kong – “Line Walker” 
Samantha Ko – “Line Walker” 
Natalie Tong – “All That Is Bitter Is Sweet” 
Josie Ho – “Tomorrow Is Another Day”
Mandy Wong – “Tiger Cubs 2” 
Susanna Kwan – “Overachievers” 
Grace Chan – “Overachievers” 
Most Improved Actor:
1. Sammy Sum – “Line Walker, All That Is Bitter Is Sweet”
2. Tony Hung – “Outbound Love, Swipe Tap Love, Rear Mirror, Pilgrimage to Football Meccas”
3. Louis Cheung – “Gilded Chopsticks, Black Heart White Soul, Come On, Cousin, The Voice 4” 
4. Jason Chan – “ICAC 2014 Black Heart White Soul, Shades of Life, Overachievers, Dolce Vita, Quit To Win”
5. Matt Yeung – “Come Home Love, Outbound Love, Storm in a Cocoon, Black Heart White Soul, Shades of Life” 
Most Improved Actress:
1. Lin Xia Wei – “Outbound Love, Ghost Dragon of Cold Mountain”
2. Samantha Ko – “Come Home Love, Outbound Love, Line Walker, All That Is Bitter Is Sweet”
3. Grace Chan – “Organized Dining, Overachievers, Pok Oi Charity Show, TVB Anniversary Ceremony”
4. Jacqueline Wong – “The Ultimate Addiction, Tomorrow Is Another Day, Explore Japan Rail & Drive, Sidewalk Scientist”
5. Priscilla Wong – “Return of the Silver Tongue, Swipe Tap Love, The Conquerors, Pilgrimage to Football Meccas, I Am A Cook”
The 48th TVB Anniversary Awards will be held on 15 December 2014.
(Photo source: asianpopnews.com)