Header Ads

"KIL" wins Best Film Award at FFM26


The prestigious local film award ceremony, Malaysian Film Festival (FFM26) was held at the Tunku Puan Chik Tuanku Muhammad auditorium, Negeri Sembilan last night, 1 November 2014, where the Grand Brilliance produced film, "KIL" won the Best Film award.

With the this year's theme "Transformation of Malaysian Cinemas", Grand Brilliance conquered the night with "KIL" bringing home five awards, "Penanggal" winning four awards and "Istanbul Aku Datang" winning two awards from the ceremony.

"I never thought that KIL would win this award... KIL is a small scale film, but it has a big worth. So, winning this big award really goes well with this year's theme," commented Grand Brilliance producer, Tengku Iesta Tengku Alaudin.

Other than the Best Film award, "KIL" also won Best Screenplay, Best Director and Most Promising Actress; through Cristina Suzanne, including the Best Poster during the Officiating Ceremony held last Wednesday, 29 October 2014 at Empire Hotel, Subang.

Cristina Suzanne won the award for Most Promising Actress at the FFM26.

Another movie that went neck-to-neck with "KIL" is the Pesona Pictures produced film, "Tanda Putera" that also won a total of five awards yesterday night which included; Best Special Effects, Best Actor via Rusdi Ramli and the Special Jury award for the nationalism elements of the film.

Meanwhile, "KL Gangster" managed to collect three awards from the film festival; Best Editing, Best Sound Mixing, and Best Supporting Actor which was won by Dato' Rosyam Nor.

The following is the complete winner list from the main FFM26 awards ceremony:

Box Office Film Award – "Husin, Mon dan Jin Pakai Toncit" (Tayangan Unggul)
Best Special Effect Award – "Tanda Putera" (Pesona Pictures)
Most Promising Actress Award – Cristina Suzanne ("KIL")
Most Promising Actor Award – Zul Ariffin ("Penanggal")
Best Female Artiste of the Century Award – Datuk Rosnani Jamil
Best Male Artiste of the Century Award – Datuk Rahim Razali
Best Editing Award – "KL Gangster 2" (Syamsul Yusoff / Hisham Jupri)
Best Screen Play Award – "KIL" (Nik Amir Mustapha)
Best Cinematography Award – "Penanggal" (Raja Mukhriz)
Best Original Story Award – "Rock Oo" (Mamat Khalid)
Best Supporting Actress Award – Umie Aida ("Sembunyi: Amukan Azazil")
Best Supporting Actor Award – Dato' Rosyam Nor (KL Gangster 2)
Special Jury Award – "Tanda Putera"
Special Jury Award – "Papermoon"
Special Jury Award – "Kolumpo"
Best Actress Award – Lisa Surihani ("Istanbul Aku Datang")
Best Actor Award – Rusdi Ramli ("Tanda Putera")
Best Non-Malay Film Award – "Papermoon" (Double Vision / Astro Shaw / Passion Entertainment)
Best Director Award – "KIL" (Nik Amir Mustapha)
Best Film Award – "KIL" (Primeworks Studios / Grand Brilliance)

The following is the winner list from the FFM26 officiating ceremony: 

Best Poster Award – KIL (Primeworks Studio / Grand Brilliance)
Best Art Design Award – "Penanggal" (Nazrul Asraff)
Best Costume Design Award – "Tanda Putera" (Hasnan Yaccob / Fadzillah Abdullah)
Best Original Score Award – "Tanda Putera" (Sharon Paul)
Best Sound Mixing Award – "KL Gangster 2" (Syamsul Yusoff / Hisham Jupri)
Best Original Theme Song Award – "Istanbul Aku Datang" (Tomok / Rafidah Abdullah)
Behind-the-Scenes Advocate Award – Ali Bin Husin (Camera Operator)
Best Child Actor Award – Rykarl Iskandar ("Ajiboy")
Best Animation Film Award – No Winner
Best Short Film Award – "Jahit" (Reservoir Productions Sdn Bhd)
Most Promising Director Award – Ellie Suriaty ("Penanggal")

No comments

Powered by Blogger.